recently subdivides the game-sheep into the Oriental game-sheep (Ovis orientalis), to whom all European small-sheep belong, one and the giant-game-sheep or Argali (Ovis ammon). The game-sheep form numerous subtypes, that differ in horn-form, size and coloring. Almost each inner-Asian high mountain region has its own race with own horn-form and height.
1. European Mufflon, grouch-game (Ovis orientalis musimon); still occur wildly on Sardinia and Corsica; in Europe, also Germany, many times naturalized. - 2. Zypernmufflon (O). o. ophion; smallest subtype. - 3. Elburs-Wildschaf, Asian Mufflon, O. o. orientalis; the females of this race are horn-free. - 4. Armenian game-sheep (O). o. gmelini. - 5. Circle-horn-sheep (O). o. cycloceros; in Afghanistan. - 6. Arkal, Ostkaspisches game-sheep, O. o. arkal. - 7. Steppe-game-sheep (O). o. vignei; in cashmere. - 8. Argali, Altai-Wildschaf, O. ammon ammon; biggest subtype of the game-sheep. - 9. Kara-Tau-Wildschaf (O). a. nigrimontana. - 10. Marco-Polo-Wildschaf, Pamir-Wildschaf, O. a. polii; extremely long horns with 2 meanders.
Shape The races of the game-sheep are from very different size. So, the Mufflon Z has. B. a withers-height of 70 cm, the Argali of 125 cm, while the weights 125 kg amount opposite 230 kg. The females remain one quarter approximately smaller than the males. The torso of the game-sheep is wise slim and narrow, the legs are high and slim. The fur is smooth and short in the summer, in the winter long and fleecy. Some subtypes have a Halsbehang. The fur is usually well greased and therefore works water-rejects. The females can lack (Corsican Mufflon, Zypern-Mufflon, Asian Mufflon) the snail-shaped winding horns. Usually, the horns of the females are small.
Habitat The grouch-game Sardinia and Corsica lives in the Macchia (shrub-landscape) of higher mountain-situations. Thrive well in Central Europe of stopped Mufflons in low mountain region-forests. Asian sheep partly live in steppes (Arkal, steppe-game-sheep), partly in middle high mountain region-situations (Argali) or in the high mountain region above the timberline until in 6000 m of height (Pamir-Wildschaf). Stone-slagheaps, grass-ribbons, steppes, light forests and brushland-ships are typical residences. The game-sheep avoid deep snow.
Way of life Mufflons live in herds of females and their boy. In the winter, herds of 50-100 animals can meet. After the Brunft, the herds dissolve. Only after placing of the boys, the troops form again in the late summer. If they are not disturbed, game-sheep are on the way during the day. Apart, game-sheep are from weather-conditional hikes place-scatters.
By the senses, eye and smell especially well are developed. The Sehleistung of the Mufflons surpasses those of the remaining peel-game by far.
With danger, a watchful alto-animal stamps with a front-foot and gives a warning-whistle of itself. The bucks behave mute. Otherwise, the voice of the females is like bleating and nagging of the house-sheep. Sheep-lambs scream with miserably sounding voice. Enemies of the game-sheep are bear Irbis, lynx, wolf, red-wolf, and for the lambs of the stone-eagles. With concern, the sheep retreat herlaufend consecutively for itself in a chain.
Reproduction The Brunft of the Mufflons takes place in September / October and on Corsica on Sardinia in October / November. In Central Europe, it is so wide in October until December.
The Aries mark its territory acoustically by beating with the horns reverberating against tree-trunks or rocks. Probably, they mark on that occasion with the secretion of its pre-eye-glands simultaneously. At the rival-fights, the bucks clash crashing by 10-20 m of attempt with the horns. This clashing becomes frequent, sometimes hours-long, repeats.
With it, after they apart-yielded turned towards heads with each other backwards-continuously, the bucks begin the new attack. Some Aries arise on the hind legs in order to collide after type of the ibexes. In the combination-prelude, the buck follows flehmend a female. The buck practices the run-impact on that occasion. The Tragzeit lasts 149-165 days. The sheep place 1 or 2 lambs, who can already follow its mother shortly after the birth. With danger, the lambs push toward the ground. With 11/2 years, game-sheep are reproductive-capable. Young bucks become brünstig as older in the year earlier.
Food Sheep are content with various plant-food. Grass, foliage, herbs, in times of need also moss and lichens, is eaten by them. If necessary, game-sheep can be very enough without recognizable impairment. From the Mufflon, it became known that it picks up also poison-plants like the great-cherry. Mufflons make themselves for forest-people pleasantly noticeable through it that they don't shell the bark of the trees like other peel-game and eat.
Nature conservation Mufflons still are endangered in its origin-area through poachers. Most subtypes declined in its continuance.