|Do you know me?
like the Fitis belongs also the Zilpzalp to this in the forests, parks and gardens of Central Europe very widespread foliage-singers. These small, inconspicuous and very nimble birds live in the foliage of the treetops where they scan the leaves after small insects. Now and then, they catch the loot also in the flight. In the autumn, additionally ripe elderberries and other small fruits stand on the menu.
Spread The brood-areas of the Zilpzalps stretch as far as into the mediterranen areas from the western restrained and arctic region of Europe and Asia southwards, in fact until up into the montanen oaks and jaw-forests in 2000 m of height. Along birches and poplar-forests the riversides is avoided on the other hand. Before break-in of the colder season, the Zilpzalp moves into the Mediterranean-countries or even as far as into the dry savannas of Africa of the equator north. Only rarely, hibernation-attempts could be observed in west and Central Europe.
Characteristics In the field, the Zilpzalp of the Fitis is to be distinguished only at the chant: this is recited (in irregular sequence) in Central Europe as monotonous "Zilpzalp." The chant of the non-European races deviates from it more or less. Oberseits greenish-yellow in contrast to the whitish underside, big bird is the 11 cm marked through the dark feet. In sitting, the Zilpzalp frequently flaps the wings or see-saws with the easily from-locked up tail downward: a behavior, that also other foliage-singers like to show.
Brood Frequently, the brood-pairs cover its precinct, that it only rarely leave, in Central Europe already before middle March. In 10 -11 days, the female erects a roundish nest-construction alone with lateral entrance, that consists of relatively loosely linked stalks, moss and other plant-sharing. Usually the nest rests on a base from old foliage and is built directly at the ground or in the protection of the dense sub-growth. However, it can increase also something appropriate in the herb or in the shrubbery.
Can be in the south they from 5 - 6 eggs (regionally 4 -9) of existing nests from end April complete on average and is bred only by the female. The male hardly takes part also in the feeding of the boys, that slips after approximately 14 days. If the climatic conditions allow it, 2 yearly-broods are reared one after the other before the birds start the train from end of September in the hibernation-areas.
The World-of-Animals is a project of the company [ch@IT] Internet Service
Suchmaschinenoptimierung, Programmierung, WebHosting
Sportsnutrition - Online Customer Care - Send Greetings with SMS or MMS - Body Attack